• Anthony Nadeau

49th Montreal Festival du nouveau cinema (FNC)Unveiling of Awards Available online from Oct 7-31


Press Release:


Montreal, October 19, 2020 - Following the presentation of Salinger My Year, Philippe Falardeau symbolic closing of the Festival of New Cinema last Saturday, the FNC is pleased to announce the winners of its 49th edition. In addition, for those who missed it, note that the Quebec director's master class given online on October 16 is now available here

. Remember that for this particular edition, all programming remains available online across Canada until October 31.

The public is also invited to discover the 7 winning films thanks to the Awards package offered on the online platform and which brings together the winning feature films of the Festival at a price of $ 56 taxes included. Films are also offered at the individual rate of $ 10 per film.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION - FEATURE FILMS



The jury for the International Competition - Feature Films was made up of Pascale Bussières, Louise Lecavalier, and Félix Dufour-Laperrière.


LOUVE D'OR PRESENTED BY QUÉBECOR


Best Feature Film of the International Competition

($ 15,000 in cash awarded by Quebecor)


Atlantis by Valentyn Vasyanovych



DANIEL LANGLOIS INNOVATION AWARD


Rewards a work that stands out for its aesthetic daring, its new technologies, and its innovative ability to tackle a sensitive subject.


Ecstasy by Moara Passoni


INTERPRETATION AWARD


Best Actor Performance of the Competition


Mary Twala Mhlongo for her role in

This Is Not A Burial, It's A Resurrection

by Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese






FIPRESCI


INTERNATIONAL CRITICISM AWARD - FIPRESCI


The FIPRESCI jury consisted of Daniel Medeiros, Jasmina Šepetavc and Victor Stiff, all members of the International Federation of the Cinematographic Press


Best first feature film, all sections


Last and First Men by Jóhann Jóhannsson



NATIONAL COMPETITION


The jury for the National Competition - Feature Films was made up of Evelyne de la Chenelière, Timothée Donay and Ewa Puszczynska .


GRAND PRIX PRESENTED BY POST-MODERNE


Best Feature Film of the Competition ($ 1,000 in cash and $ 15,000 in equipment rental and post-production at Post-Moderne)

Judy vs Capitalism by Mike Hoolboom


QUEBECOR BROADCAST AWARD


For the influence of an outstanding work of the Competition

($ 30,000 in advertising service provided by Quebecor)

Sin la Habana by Kaveh Nabatian



THE NEW ALCHEMISTS


The Main Film jury The New Alchemists - Feature Films was composed of Karl Lemieux, Jacquelyn Mills, and Erin Weisgerber.


NEW ALCHEMISTS AWARD PRESENTED BY MAIN FILM


Best Feature Film of the Competition

($ 1,000 in cash awarded by Main Film)


Khamsin by Grégoire Orio & Grégoire Couvert



FNC EXPLORE PRESENTED BY VIVEPORT FROM HTC VIVE


The jury for the FNC Explore competition was made up of Annick Blanc, Charlotte Corchète and Victoire Thevenin.


HORIZON PRICE

Most innovative work of the Horizon competition ($ 1,000 in cash)


The Book of Distance by Randall Okita


PANORAMA VR PRICE

Best 360 Virtual Reality Artwork ($ 1,000 cash)


O by Qiu Yang



INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION - SHORT FILMS


The International Competition - Short Films jury was made up of Odile Joannette, Deragh Campbell, and Carmine Pierre-Dufour.


SILVER WOLF PRESENTED BY TFO

Best short film of the Competition ($ 5,000 in cash awarded by TFO)


Filipiñana by Rafael Manuel


SPECIAL MENTION: Red Aninsri; or, Tiptoeing on The Still Trembling Berlin wall by Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke



NATIONAL COMPETITION - SHORT FILMS


The jury for the National Competition - Short Films was made up of Mathieu Janssen, Sarah Schlüssel, and Mathilde Delaunay.


GRAND PRIX PRESENTED BY CINEGROUND


Best short film in the Competition

($ 7,500 in post-production services provided by CineGround).


Foam by Omar Elhamy


SPECIAL MENTION: Benjamin, Benny, Ben by Paul Shkordoff




AUDIENCE PRIZE PRESENTED BY SLA LOCATION


Public's favorite short film ($ 5,000 in the rental of cinematographic equipment given by SLA Location)



Like a comet by Ariane Louis-Seize


THE NEW ALCHEMISTS - SHORT FILMS


The AQCC The New Alchemists - Short Films jury was made up of Justine Smith, Julie Vaillancourt, and Claire Valade, all members of the Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma (AQCC )



DADA INTERNATIONAL AWARD


Best international short film of the Competition ($ 1000 in cash)


How to disappear

by Total Refusal (Leonhard Müllner, Robin Klengel, Michael Stumpf)



DADA NATIONAL PRIZE PRESENTED BY MAIN FILM AND AQCC


Best national short film of the Competition ($ 5,000 in creative residency at Main Film and $ 500 in cash awarded by the AQCC)


Barcelona Burning by Theodore Ushev


AWARD FOR THE BEST ANIMATION PRESENTED BY TVPAINT

Best animated short of the Competition

(a professional license worth $ 1900 awarded by TVPaint)


Serial Parallels by Max Hattler



THE LITTLE WOLVES


The P'tits Loups jury was made up of Thomas Billard, Zoé Soubeyrand, Audalie De Laminne, Ines Izquiero, Emile Lavoie, and Adèle Lasnier.



PRICE OF LITTLE WOLVES


The best short film in the P'tits Loups competition for young audiences



Fashionable by Jean Lecointre




PAN-CANADIAN STUDENT FILM ENCOUNTERS

PRESENTED BY NETFLIX IN COLLABORATION WITH INIS


The short film jury of the Rencontres pananadiennes du cinema student was composed of Sophie Dupuis, Jean-Christophe J. Lamontagne and Carlos David Velandia Vargas


GRAND PRIX PRESENTED BY NETFLIX


Best student short film

($ 2,000 scholarship awarded by Netflix with research and creation residency in collaboration with the invited international school)

Danica's Mom by Kennedy Kao(University of Toronto)



FNC FORUM


The jury for the Pitch Premieres Works was made up of Anick Poirier, Donato Rotunno and Marit Van Den Elshout.



FIRST WORKS PITCH AWARD PRESENTED BY NETFLIX


Best pitch among the first feature and medium-length fiction projects at the development stage ($ 10,000 grant awarded by Netflix)



Virginia Tangvald's Offshore Children

produced by Élaine Hébert of micro_scope and Isabelle Couture of the NFB

The 49th edition of the Festival du nouveau cinema de Montréal (FNC) is available online to everyone across Canada until October 31. Directed by Nicolas Girard Deltruc, the FNC is presented by Quebecor and made possible thanks to the financial assistance of SODEC, Telefilm Canada, the City of Montreal, the Ministry of Tourism, the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Tourisme Montréal, the Canada Council for the Arts, the Conseil des arts de Montréal, Canadian Heritage and the Canada Media Fund. The Festival also thanks to its private partners and official suppliers as well as all the distributors for their support.

5 views
 

©2020 by anthonybehindthescenes.org Proudly created with Wix.com